Thursday, August 21, 2014

DIY Hair Colouring at Home!

My dear ladies...we meet again..today I'm going to show you how I colour and touch up my hair & roots at home..Since I have ridiculously long and thick hair, it literally takes the whole day if I were to go to the salon to have it professionally done....and not just that.. it comes with a nice hefty price tag also! In the days before opting the DIY route, I would often spend up to B5,000+ on JUST hair colouring alone..which is approx. $ 156+..crazy right...(& here I thought Bangkok was meant to be a good deal for anything..tut tut..)..So yeh here goes my little demo and mini review for this hair colour I have been loving for the past few months, it is Mirror Ash by Schwarzkopf and oh my god...the colour is just absolutely stunning..for those of you who are looking for a colour change, but don't want to go too light or drastic, then this might be a perfect choice especially if you are like me... who is more into cooler hair colour shades with grey/green undertones, you would deff love this! One box of this hair colour kit costed me around B 219 which is approx. $ 6- 7....huge difference no?..LOL..Exactly..:P

&..ofcoz like I mentioned before, because my hair is crazy thick and long (even after the trim last week!)...I still needed 2 boxes of colour to fully cover my whole head!...So...here goes! ^^
FRESH LIGHT 'Mirror Ash' by Schwarzkopf 
As you can see, the packaging is TOO DAMN CUTE!! lol..one of the many reasons why I kept going back (Yes I am a sucker for cute packaging....who isn't?)..the back of the box indicates rough colour estimations of the results you could get depending on your starting hair colour..and it's actually not too off charts...The box kit includes:
  1. A Pair of Protective Gloves
  2. The instructions
  3. The Hair Colourant Cream
  4. The Hair Colour Developer & Applicator 
  5. After Colour Conditioner
    Hair Kit Components
Instructions
So first off, after putting on your handy dandy protective gloves, you will need to combine the hair colourant with the hair developer & shake it up real good (make sure you have the container lid ON! and not the applicator comb!) Once the hair colourant and developer is properly shaken up and combined, it is now time to start applying it the hair! First section off your hair into equal thirds, starting from the base of your head first then gradually work upwards towards the top of your head. Don't forget your side burns and any baby hair along your hairline too!! lol
Mix the Hair Colourant + Hair Developer
For Root Touch Ups  Leave in for approx 15 minutes, since virgin hair takes more time to change.

For Full Head Leave in for 20 minutes, massage the product into your hair to help disperse the colour.

I did a full on 15 minutes followed by an additional 20 on the rest of my hair with massages in between each coat to really help massage and disperse the colour evenly. After the time is over, rinse out the colour whilst gently massaging your scalp. Make sure to not leave any colour residue on your hair as this can lead to dandruff and all that yucky stuff T_T..Finally coat your hair with the conditioner that came with the kit...leave in for 2 minutes..wash out..and VOILA!!...Gorgeous homemade hair colour ^_^





Saturday, August 16, 2014

Wylona Hayashi Inspired Makeup Tutorial Feat. Lime Crime 'Wicked'


So for my last tutorial, I decided to recreate Wylona Hayashi's famous dark vampy makeup look..anddd...I am pretty sure that most of you may have heard or seen her pictures flying around the web (especially Tumblr & Facebook) She is a pretty big iconic figure in the social media world...& If you've just heard about her this time round then I suggest you google her up real fast! LOL...you will be surprised why you've never heard of her before!
Wylona is most well known for her beautiful big 'anime' eyes (with & without the use of colour lens) and stacked lashes. I am pretty sure she is Japanese hence the name however I am not sure if she is full Japanese or not. Her makeup looks are always mystical, dreamy and in most cases verging on gothic..and this became her signature look all her fans are drawn to. She is also known to be extremely fond of her ciggies, which caused a few people to 'dislike' her for 'positively reinforcing' the bad habit onto her younger followers..ofcourse this is all according to differing opinions..it's her life after all.. so she can do whatever she wants at the end of the day...eh?...
Anyway...regardless of who love her and who dislikes her...I for one..LOVE HER MAKEUP! lol...she looks like a walking painting...and her photos are just out of this world...it is definitely ART approached...So yep..hopefully I did her justice with this recreated look! lemme know if you guys dig it :P

Products used for this look..
  • NYX Jumbo Pencil 'Milk'
  • Lorac Pro Palette
  • Ardell Curve #415 & #411
  • Maybelline Hypergloss 'Black'
  • Anastasia Dipbrow in 'Dark Brown'
  • Clio Gelpresso 'Bloody Sweet'
  • Sephora Ultimate Mascara
  • Too Faced Chocolate Soleil
  • Lime Crime 'Wicked' Velveteen

Saturday, August 9, 2014

KATY PERRY 'This Is How We Do' MV Inspired Makeup


My latest celeb inspired makeup look by Katy Perry! Her newest MV was so vibrant and summery I could not help but create this look from the vid :) Pink + White = HOT! loving the combo a lot.. Be sure to check out the full tutorial for this look on my YT Channel ^^ 

Saturday, August 2, 2014

HYUNA 'RED' MV 빨개요 Inspired Makeup Tutorial 김현아 feat. Lorac Pro


DAYYUMMM!! Have you guys seen Hyuna's latest single yet? Hot as ever and she is definitely killin' it this time with this comeback MV 'Red'! I absolutely loved the concept of the music video and the makeup she had on in the scenes were red hot. This is my interpretation of the look using..once again my beloved LORAC PRO PALETTE (I swear once you have this palette you would not stray elsewhere...your whole life can be based off this palette lol)